Privacy Policy

discoveryhouse.org.uk (“DHP”) values the privacy of our Web site visitors. We have created this privacy statement in order to disclose information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site..

 

Personal Information Policy.

discoveryhouse.org.uk is an online Web site of Radio Bible Class (Europe) Trust and is a member of the RBC family of ministries (RBC). We maintain a strict ministry-wide policy that we will never sell, rent, or otherwise give your private information to other organizations, commercial or non-profit. The only exception would be to comply with the law, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Radio Bible Class (Europe) Trust, our users, or others. Any personally identifiable information (name, address, and/or e-mail address) that you submit to us is used only for the purpose for which it was given.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Discovery House Publishers UK uses and protects any information that you give Discovery House Publishers UK when you use this website. Discovery House Publishers UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Discovery House Publishers UK may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Information Collected.

When becoming a DHP customer we collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather.

The information is used to (a) Internal record keeping (b) deliver products and services; (c) analyze and monitor visitor and customer activity; (d) promote and support the products and services offered; (e) help plan the future development of the site and the products and services offered; (f) develop a knowledge base regarding Web site users and customers; and (g) From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

We have entered into agreements with trusted agents and business members who provide support services and equipment necessary for Discovery House Publishers and its associates to provide their products and services. We may share data with these trusted agents and business associates. For example your credit card information will be provided to our credit card processor so that we can complete the sale. Please do not submit information that you do not wish to have shared.

 

Occasionally, we may send out surveys. This information will be used entirely by us to improve our products and services.

 

Logged Files

When you log onto the Internet, your ISP automatically assigns an IP address to your computer. Web servers identify your computer by its IP address, and we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer our Web site, and to constantly improve the value of the materials available on the Web site. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that a user's session will be tracked, but the user will be anonymous.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Security

Protecting your privacy and your information is a top priority at DHP. We use commercially reasonable means to protect the integrity of its Web site and the confidentiality of collected data. Our employees are aware of our privacy and security policies and your information is only accessible to those employees who need it in order to perform their jobs. However, we cannot provide absolute assurance against, and will not be liable for, any breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties.

 

Restrictions.

The discoveryhouse.org.uk Web site membership is intended for users who are 18 years of age or older. If you are not 18 years of age or older, do not submit any information to us.

 

Update User Information.

Reasonable access to personally identifiable information will be provided within 60 days at no cost to the user. If access cannot be provided within that time frame, we will provide the user a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

 

Links to other websites

The site contains links to other Web sites. We encourage you to visit these Web sites to learn about their privacy policies, as theirs may differ from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of any Web site you may visit.

Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Acceptance.

Visiting this website with your browser settings adjusted to accept cookies tells us that you want to use our products and services and that you consent to our use of as described above in this notice. You also consent to and accept our policy on the use of personal information in this notice. If you have any questions or complaints about any uses of data, or about this statement in general, you may contact our site coordinator by using the Contact Us form on the Web site or by writing to us at the following address:

 

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
IS_DEVELOPER_MODE Session crypt key to indicate whether system is in developer mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_VISUAL_BLOCK_MANAGEMENT_MODE Indicates whether system is in visual block management mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_THEME_PREVIEW_MODE Indicates whether system is in theme preview mode.
SAAS_DESIGNEDITOR_INLINE_TRANSLATION_MODE Indicates whether system is in inline translation mode.
MAGE_COOKIE Indicates that cookies are initialized.
__UTM Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user activity on the site.